Jockey Profile

As of 12.13.17

Racing achievements and Top 100 Rankings include North American (U.S., Canada and Puerto Rico) Thoroughbred races only.

Best Racing Class Achieved

Multiple Graded Stakes Winning Jockey


2017 Statistics
Starts: 1,429
Firsts: 302
Seconds: 273
Thirds: 222
Earnings: $22,180,576
Avg. Earnings Per Start: $15,522
*Includes North American and Dubai World Cup Day statistics (must have at least one start in North America)
Career Statistics:
Starts: 9,687
Firsts: 1,732
Seconds: 1,548
Thirds: 1,456
Earnings: $115,826,426
Avg. Earnings Per Start: $11,957
Earnings/Wins Rankings


Show Filters

Ranked #3 of 1,533 Jockeys with $22.18 Million in Earnings in 2017

See the List
Statistics By Year
Year Starts Firsts Seconds Thirds Earnings All Starts
2017 1,429 302 273 222 $22,180,576 View
2016 1,504 313 279 230 $23,465,236 View
2015 1,415 300 230 207 $23,546,602 View
2014 1,470 290 247 228 $20,270,828 View
2013 1,508 224 204 264 $14,369,358 View
2012 1,345 152 169 178 $9,132,132 View
2011 1,016 151 146 127 $2,861,694 View

Current Entries

Aqueduct - 12/13/2017

Race Race PP ($.75) Race Type Breed Horse Trainer
1 Maiden Claiming TB Love Your Buttons David Cannizzo
2 Claiming TB Tizsomethingroyal Linda Rice
3 Maiden Claiming TB Lemondrop Lollipop David Donk
4 Maiden Claiming TB Spiral Bound Linda Rice
6 Claiming TB Valyrian Thomas Morley
7 Allowance TB Portfolio Manager Steven Asmussen
8 Maiden Claiming TB Triangulate Chad Brown

Aqueduct - 12/14/2017

Race Race PP ($.75) Race Type Breed Horse Trainer
1 Claiming TB Objective Complete Mark Casse
2 Maiden Claiming TB Acquainted Linda Rice
3 Claiming TB Three Eighty Eight Linda Rice
4 Claiming TB Mojito Margarita Rudy Rodriguez
5 Allowance Optional Claiming TB Do Share Linda Rice
6 Maiden Claiming TB Lucky Bug Rudy Rodriguez
7 Allowance TB Come Dancing Carlos Martin

Aqueduct - 12/15/2017

Race Race PP ($.75) Race Type Breed Horse Trainer
1 Maiden Special Weight TB J J's Dreaming Mark Hennig
3 Maiden Special Weight TB Home Run Maker Jeremiah Englehart
4 Maiden Claiming TB Midnight Disguise Linda Rice
5 Claiming TB Pray for Bourbon Mark Hennig
6 Starter Allowance TB Conquest Bigluck E John Toscano, Jr.
7 Allowance Optional Claiming TB Court Dancer Rudy Rodriguez
8 Claiming TB Gotham News Steven Asmussen

Current Results

Aqueduct - 12/10/2017

Race Race Type Breed Horse Finish Trainer Chart Video
2 Claiming TB Andesine 2 David Donk
3 Maiden Special Weight TB Holland Park 2 Kiaran McLaughlin
4 Maiden Special Weight TB Backyard Heaven 1 Chad Brown
5 Claiming TB Lost Iron 1 Linda Rice
6 Allowance TB Hammerin Aamer 2 Rudy Rodriguez
7 Allowance TB Same Kinda Crazy 1 Rudy Rodriguez
8 Allowance Optional Claiming TB Crimson Frost 2 Linda Rice

Gulfstream Park - 12/9/2017

Race Race Type Breed Horse Finish Trainer Chart Video
2 Wait a While Stakes TB Filfila 3 Chad Brown
4 House Party Stakes TB Morning Destiny 6 Antonio Sano
7 Lady Caribbean Cup Stakes TB Jaguaryu (MEX) 1 Fausto Gutierrez
8 Confraternity Caribbean Cup Stakes TB Igor (MEX) 3 Fausto Gutierrez
10 Invitational Cup Stakes TB Coltimus Prime 1 Juan Arias
11 Carribbean Classic Stakes TB Jala Jala (MEX) 1 Fausto Gutierrez

Aqueduct - 12/8/2017

Race Race Type Breed Horse Finish Trainer Chart Video
1 Claiming TB Lady Constance 1 Linda Rice
2 Maiden Claiming TB I Miss My Father 1 Linda Rice
3 Claiming TB Gobi 1 Linda Rice
5 Claiming TB Reckless Humor 1 Rudy Rodriguez
6 Claiming TB Conquest Bigluck E 6 John Toscano, Jr.
7 Allowance Optional Claiming TB Psychic Energy 3 Linda Rice
8 Maiden Special Weight TB Moi 3 Chad Brown

Aqueduct - 12/7/2017

Race Race Type Breed Horse Finish Trainer Chart Video
3 Maiden Claiming TB Polar City 1 Linda Rice
5 Allowance TB Decorator Jenn 1 Linda Rice
6 Starter Allowance TB Polar Jet 1 Linda Rice
7 Allowance Optional Claiming TB Barrier to Entry 4 Linda Rice
8 Maiden Special Weight TB Devine Union 5 Chad Brown

Aqueduct - 12/6/2017

Race Race Type Breed Horse Finish Trainer Chart Video
1 Starter Allowance TB Sandy Belle 1 Richard Schosberg
2 Maiden Claiming TB Summer Mischief 2 Christophe Clement
4 Maiden Claiming TB Madeline's Hope 5 Robert Barbara
6 Maiden Special Weight TB Split Time 2 Linda Rice
7 Allowance TB Ransom Note 5 Linda Rice

Top 20 Horses

Horse Sex Earnings Best Win (Race Class) Best Win (Race Name)
Lady Eli Mare $2,959,800 Grade 1 Winner Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Stephanie's Kitten Mare $1,550,800 Grade 1 Winner Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf
Dacita (CHI) Mare $1,120,600 Grade 1 Winner Beverly D. S.
Slumber (GB) Horse $1,026,900 Grade 1 Winner Knob Creek Manhattan S.
Sweet Reason Mare $980,100 Grade 1 Winner TVG Acorn S.
Cavorting Mare $978,000 Grade 1 Winner Longines Test S.
Camelot Kitten Colt $962,365 Grade 2 Winner American Turf S.
Creator Colt $842,000 Grade 1 Winner Belmont S. presented by NYRA Bets
King Kreesa Gelding $808,400 Grade 3 Winner Poker S.
Lewis Bay Filly $805,600 Grade 2 Winner Gazelle S.
Questing (GB) Mare $788,200 Grade 1 Winner Alabama S.
Bar of Gold Mare $747,000 Grade 1 Winner Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint
Diversify Gelding $634,200 Grade 1 Winner Jockey Club Gold Cup S.
Handsome Mike Horse $568,000 Grade 2 Winner Pennsylvania Derby
Stallwalkin' Dude Gelding $562,743 Grade 3 Winner Bold Ruler H.
Disco Partner Horse $539,500 Grade 3 Winner Jaipur Invitational S.
Discreet Marq Mare $536,000 N/A N/A
March Horse $519,300 Grade 2 Winner Woody Stephens S.
Economic Model Colt $492,265 N/A N/A
Got Lucky Mare $440,000 Grade 1 Winner Juddmonte Spinster S.